Return to Events Calendar

A-Basin's Summit Challenge Trail Run and BBQ

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Come visit A-Basin for the 3rd Annual Summit Challenge Trail Run! We have two divisions, and an a-mazing BBQ and free concert afterward. Even if you're not running, you can take a FREE chairlift ride to our BBQ with live music from local Summit County band Local Folk at mid-mountain's Black Mountain Lodge!

2014 Summit Challenge Trail Run Results


Men's Mid-Mountain Results
Place Bib Name Time

1. 14 Luke Hagen 15:49
2. 18 Matt Von Thun 16:09
3. 10 G. Scott Siriano 17:50
4. 23 Mark Henery 26:52
5. 26 Bill Sodetz 29:06
6. 29 Benjamin Whitney 29:06
7. 34 Ryan Kaminski 29:20
8. 32 Jeffrey Whitney 29:21
9. 16 Jack Saunders 33:44
10. 36 James Sherry 35:42
11. 20 Mike Welsh 36:12
12. 21 Tyler Welsh 36:12

Women's Mid-Mountain Results
Place Bib Name Time

1. 27 Sarah Chicchelly 23:51
2. 35 Kristen Green 25:04
3. 24 Eliza Connors 27:00
4. 25 AnnaLina Connors 27:00
5. 19 Denise Connors 29:59
6. 22 Christine Henry 30:59
7. 15 Anna Gries 31:30
8. 17 Mary Saunders 33:05
9. 12 Caitlin Acree 34:44
10. 37 Olivia Sherry 35:42
11. 28 Debi Rakes 36:12
12. 30 Delaney Whitney 36:12
13. 31 Jackie Whitney 36:12
14. 33 Abby Kaminski 36:12
15. 13 Ellen Colrick 37:34
16. 11 Francoise Carpenter DQ

Men's Summit Results
Place Bib Name Time

1. 337 Andy Ames 0:43:38
2. 321 Scott Nalbach 0:45:54
3. 345 James Stofel 0:46:49
4. 309 Colin Thornton 0:47:18
5. 323 Thomas Joller 0:48:37
6. 304 Mark Donahue 0:50:10
7. 316 Timothy Nolan 0:54:42
8. 352 Tim Richards 0:55:42
9. 312 Nick Foote 0:56:14
10. 350 Eddie Bowers 0:57:16
11. 334 Gregg Saunders0:58:03
12. 346 Jeffrey Nuttall 0:58:42
13. 335 Stephan Love 0:58:50
14. 354 Alexander Beach0:59:35
15. 356 Ben Roberts 1:00:15
16. 342 Tim Connors 1:01:31
17. 303 Charles Calhoun1:03:22
18. 343 Greg Martino 1:04:11
19. 315 Craig Gulliford 1:04:22
20. 339 Mark Tucker 1:08:26
21. 310 Tim Negrey 1:08:36
22. 319 Andy Blemker 1:10:30
23. 333 Jerry Laatsch 1:11:09
24. 357 Adam Soberay 1:12:17
25. 308 Robert Kanieski1:13:52
26. 320 Jay Kita 1:15:07
27. 358 Don Hulsey 1:16:27
28. 305 David Lewin 1:21:17
29. 347 Guy Penwell 1:23:20
30. 317 Richard Kevak 1:23:27
31. 341 Rob Larson 1:32:51
32. 330 Bill Panagakos 1:36:28
33. 349 Ben Welsh 1:41:05
34. 331 Chris Sullivan 1:41:58
35. 311 Quaid Negrey DNF

Women's Summit Results
Place Bib Name Time

1. 326 Eva Hagen 0:50:53
2. 338 Erika Schmidt 0:54:53
3. 324 Petra Bolfing 0:59:23
4. 353 Sheila Trowbridge 1:01:45
5. 325 Lindsay Haut 1:04:56
6. 307 Adrianne Shimo 1:08:46
7. 332 Kimberly Laatsch 1:10:38
8. 336 Lily Clouse 1:12:37
9. 314 Brandy Gulliford 1:17:28
10. 340 Theresa Daus-Weber 1:18:07
11. 351 Heidi Sodetz 1:18:15
12. 306 Patty Meyer 1:19:11
13. 322 Korina Nalbach 1:19:22
14. 344 Maria Tarduno 1:20:50
15. 355 Kelly Kindrachuk 1:24:23
16. 329 Michelle Powner 1:28:07
17. 313 Ana Luiza Oliveira 1:29:06
18. 328 Allison White 1:31:33
19. 327 Celine Powner 1:32:06
20. 348 Stephanie Welsh 1:41:06
21. 318 Kathy Palmer 1:57:35

THANK YOU to all of our sponsors: